LISTEN UP MUSIC LIMTED - Privacy Policy

Our contact details

Name: LISTEN UP MUSIC LIMITED

Address: TRIMBLE HOUSE, 9 BOLD STREET, WARRINGTON WA1 1DN

E-mail: listenupdjs@gmail.com

 

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and contact details)

  • We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information and purchase history. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, password, communications); payment details (including credit card information), comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile.

  • When you conduct a transaction on our website, as part of the process, we collect personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated above only.

 

We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

  • To provide and operate the Services;

  • To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

  • To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalised service-related notices and promotional messages;

  • To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services; 

  • To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

 

 

 

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • When the visitor to our website goes to the subscribe section and enters their name and email address.  This will be collated by our web-hosting platform wix.com. We will use this information to send out details of our events, promotions, discount incentives, marketing material, flyers, newsletters.  We will not sell your data or supply to third parties without your consent.

We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:

  • Social media accounts, emails, promotional invitations, social networking apps & messaging apps.

We use the information that you have given us in order to:

  • Understand what regions around the world are visiting our website

  • Promote our business by using subscribers email addresses to send out marketing information and promotional material.

  • Communicate with our subscribers & fan base.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting – listenupdjs@gmail.com

We have a legal obligation.

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored.

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

 

Wix uses cookies for important reasons, such as:

  • To provide a great experience for your visitors and customers.

  • To identify your registered members (users who registered to your site).

  • To monitor and analyse the performance, operation and effectiveness of Wix's platform.

  • To ensure our platform is secure and safe to use. 

Visit https://support.wix.com/en/article/cookies-and-your-wix-site to see what types of cookies are collected by a Wix generated website.  Visit this site to learn more about cookies - https://www.allaboutcookies.org/

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

 

We keep names and email addresses from our subscriber section on our website for an indefinite period of time.

 

Privacy policy updates

 

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

 

We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.

 

If you don’t want us to process your data anymore, please contact us at [your email] or send us mail to: listenupdjs@gmail.com.

 

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at the address above if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at

Name: LISTEN UP MUSIC LIMITED

Address: TRIMBLE HOUSE, 9 BOLD STREET, WARRINGTON WA1 1DN

E-mail: listenupdjs@gmail.com

 

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk